univstats

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University vs. Virginia Military Institute

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.66% where 5,685 students out of 6,637 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the most highest graduation rate of 86.35%, while Virginia Military Institute has the lowest rate of 76.21%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
86.35%
(83.35% / 90.00%)
5,339
(2,828 / 2,511)
6,183
(3,393 / 2,790)
Virginia Military Institute
76.21%
(76.66% / 74.03%)
346
(289 / 57)
454
(377 / 77)
Average85.66%
(82.68% / 89.57%)
5,685
(3,117 / 2,568)
6,637
(3,770 / 2,867)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.60% where 89 students have transferred out from schools out of 454 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Virginia Military Institute
19.60%
(18.30% / 25.97%)
89
(69 / 20)
454
(377 / 77)
Average19.60%
(18.30% / 25.97%)
89
(69 / 20)
454
(377 / 77)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.00% for full-time students and 56.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Virginia Military Institute has the lowest rate of 81%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
93%56%
Virginia Military Institute
81%-
Average87.00% 56.00%