univstats

Virginia Military Institute vs. Virginia State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.52% where 712 students out of 1,382 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Virginia Military Institute has the most highest graduation rate of 76.21%, while Virginia State University has the lowest rate of 39.44%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Virginia Military Institute
76.21%
(76.66% / 74.03%)
346
(289 / 57)
454
(377 / 77)
Virginia State University
39.44%
(34.44% / 42.61%)
366
(124 / 242)
928
(360 / 568)
Average51.52%
(56.04% / 46.36%)
712
(413 / 299)
1,382
(737 / 645)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.60% where 89 students have transferred out from schools out of 454 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Virginia Military Institute
19.60%
(18.30% / 25.97%)
89
(69 / 20)
454
(377 / 77)
Virginia State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average19.60%
(18.30% / 25.97%)
89
(69 / 20)
454
(377 / 77)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Virginia Military Institute has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Virginia State University has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Virginia Military Institute
81%-
Virginia State University
69%25%
Average75.00% 25.00%