Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.33% where 2,018 students out of 3,137 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Washington University has the most highest graduation rate of 64.64%, while Northwest Indian College has the lowest rate of 21.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Washington University | 64.64% (60.09% / 67.77%) | 2,013 (762 / 1,251) |
3,114 (1,268 / 1,846) |
| Northwest Indian College | 21.74% (25.00% / 18.18%) | 5 (3 / 2) |
23 (12 / 11) |
| Bellingham Technical College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Peninsula College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Seattle Central College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Yakima Valley College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 64.33% (59.77% / 67.47%) |
2,018 (765 / 1,253) |
3,137 (1,280 / 1,857) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.43% where 7 students have transferred out from schools out of 23 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Washington University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northwest Indian College | 30.43% (16.67% / 45.45%) | 7 (2 / 5) | 23 (12 / 11) |
| Bellingham Technical College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Peninsula College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Seattle Central College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yakima Valley College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.43% (16.67% / 45.45%) | 7 (2 / 5) |
23 (12 / 11) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.00% for full-time students and 31.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Washington University has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Northwest Indian College has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Western Washington University | 79% | 49% |
| Northwest Indian College | 55% | 14% |
| Bellingham Technical College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Peninsula College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Seattle Central College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Yakima Valley College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 67.00% | 31.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio