univstats

Seattle University vs. Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 7,239 with 4,589 female students and 2,650 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Seattle University has the most enrolled students of 7,189, while Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine has the least number of students of 50 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Seattle University
7,1892,639 4,550
Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine
5011 39
Total7,239 2,6504,589

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,078 with 2,461 female students and 1,617 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Seattle University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 4,078, while Seattle University has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,078.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Seattle University
4,0781,617 2,461
Total4,0781,6172,461

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,161 with 2,128 female students and 1,033 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Seattle University has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,111, while Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine has the least number of graduate students of 50.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Seattle University
3,1111,022 2,089
Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine
5011 39
Total3,1611,0332,128

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 4,078 students, 15 students (0.37%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 693 students (16.99%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,111 students, 549 students (17.65%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 222 students (7.14%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Seattle University
4,078 15
(0.37%)
693
(16.99%)
3,111 549
(17.65%)
222
(7.14%)
Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine
Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine does not offer online courses.
Average4,078 15
(0.37%)
693
(16.99%)
3,111 549
(17.65%)
222
(7.14%)