Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $27,732 when living on campus and $30,085 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $37,155 when living on campus and $39,508 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Edmonds College | $4,810 | $10,875 | $987 | $21,639 | $28,290 |
| The Evergreen State College | $9,264 | $31,905 | $528 | $18,213 | $22,056 |
| Highline College | $4,772 | $5,332 | $528 | $19,974 | $22,056 |
| Skagit Valley College | $5,400 | $7,410 | $525 | $22,275 | $22,275 |
| Western Washington University | $9,582 | $28,707 | $1,224 | $20,469 | $20,469 |
| Cascadia College | $5,157 | $11,296 | $528 | - | $22,056 |
| Average | $6,498 | $15,921 | $720 | $20,514 | $22,867 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,498 for in-state students and $15,921 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.75% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The Evergreen State College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $30,729 and Highline College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,742 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Edmonds College | $4,668 | $10,553 | $4,810 | $10,875 |
| The Evergreen State College | $8,999 | $30,980 | $9,264 | $31,905 |
| Highline College | $4,623 | $5,156 | $4,772 | $5,332 |
| Skagit Valley College | $5,620 | $7,560 | $5,400 | $7,410 |
| Western Washington University | $9,286 | $27,853 | $9,582 | $28,707 |
| Cascadia College | $4,914 | $10,864 | $5,157 | $11,296 |
| Average | $6,352 | $15,494 | $6,498 | $15,921 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,668 for state residents and $28,398 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.87% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The Evergreen State College requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $28,728 and Western Washington University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $26,047.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Edmonds College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| The Evergreen State College | $13,157 | $28,637 | $13,458 | $29,406 |
| Highline College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Skagit Valley College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Western Washington University | $13,456 | $26,574 | $13,878 | $27,389 |
| Cascadia College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $13,307 | $27,606 | $13,668 | $28,398 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $20,514 when a student lives on campus and $22,867 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Edmonds College | $17,889 | $3,750 | $23,442 | $4,848 | $4,848 |
| The Evergreen State College | $14,589 | $3,624 | $17,310 | $4,746 | $4,524 |
| Highline College | $15,228 | $4,746 | $17,310 | $4,746 | $4,746 |
| Skagit Valley College | $17,400 | $4,875 | $17,400 | $4,875 | $4,575 |
| Western Washington University | $15,747 | $4,722 | $15,747 | $4,722 | $4,665 |
| Cascadia College | - | - | $17,310 | $4,746 | $4,524 |
| Average | $16,171 | $4,343 | $18,087 | $4,781 | $4,647 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio