Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 4,955 with 2,139 female students and 2,816 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Charleston has the most enrolled students of 3,062, while West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition has the least number of students of 64 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston | 3,062 | 1,873 | 1,189 |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition | 64 | 12 | 52 |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 1,055 | 498 | 557 |
| Wheeling University | 774 | 433 | 341 |
| Alderson Broaddus University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Ohio Valley University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 4,955 | 2,816 | 2,139 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,000 with 1,707 female students and 2,293 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Charleston has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,348, while West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition has the least number of undergraduate students of 62.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston | 2,348 | 1,449 | 899 |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition | 62 | 12 | 50 |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 971 | 473 | 498 |
| Wheeling University | 619 | 359 | 260 |
| Alderson Broaddus University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Ohio Valley University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 4,000 | 2,293 | 1,707 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 955 with 432 female students and 523 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Charleston has the most enrolled graduate students of 714, while West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition has the least number of graduate students of 2.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston | 714 | 424 | 290 |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition | 2 | - | 2 |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 84 | 25 | 59 |
| Wheeling University | 155 | 74 | 81 |
| Alderson Broaddus University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Ohio Valley University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 955 | 523 | 432 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,938 students, 1,300 students (33.01%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,361 students (34.56%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 953 students, 569 students (59.71%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 197 students (20.67%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Ohio Valley University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| University of Charleston | 2,348 | 1,252 (53.32%) |
716 (30.49%) | 714 | 451 (63.17%) |
123 (17.23%) |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition | West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition does not offer online courses. | |||||
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 971 | 4 (0.41%) |
357 (36.77%) | 84 | 49 (58.33%) |
24 (28.57%) |
| Wheeling University | 619 | 44 (7.11%) |
288 (46.53%) | 155 | 69 (44.52%) |
50 (32.26%) |
| Average | 3,938 | 1,300 (33.01%) |
1,361 (34.56%) |
953 | 569 (59.71%) |
197 (20.67%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio