univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Appalachian Bible College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.35% where 222 students out of 479 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Appalachian Bible College has the most highest graduation rate of 72.00%, while University of Charleston has the lowest rate of 43.77%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Appalachian Bible College
72.00%
(50.00% / 92.31%)
18
(6 / 12)
25
(12 / 13)
Bethany College
46.82%
(33.98% / 65.71%)
81
(35 / 46)
173
(103 / 70)
University of Charleston
43.77%
(37.61% / 48.17%)
123
(44 / 79)
281
(117 / 164)
Ohio Valley University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition
No completers information available at the school.
Future Generations University
No completers information available at the school.
Average46.35%
(36.64% / 55.47%)
222
(85 / 137)
479
(232 / 247)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.74% where 92 students have transferred out from schools out of 281 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Appalachian Bible College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bethany College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Charleston
32.74%
(40.17% / 27.44%)
92
(47 / 45)
281
(117 / 164)
Ohio Valley University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Future Generations University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average32.74%
(40.17% / 27.44%)
92
(47 / 45)
281
(117 / 164)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.00% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Charleston has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while Bethany College has the lowest rate of 54%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Appalachian Bible College
66%-
Bethany College
54%-
University of Charleston
75%40%
Ohio Valley University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition
No retention information available at the school.
Future Generations University
No retention information available at the school.
Average65.00% 40.00%