Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 40.16% where 724 students out of 1,803 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fairmont State University has the most highest graduation rate of 44.25%, while West Virginia University Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 32.96%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University | 34.04% (31.37% / 37.21%) | 32 (16 / 16) |
94 (51 / 43) |
| Fairmont State University | 44.25% (40.56% / 47.22%) | 358 (146 / 212) |
809 (360 / 449) |
| Glenville State University | 40.91% (27.83% / 55.24%) | 90 (32 / 58) |
220 (115 / 105) |
| West Virginia State University | 39.18% (31.51% / 45.66%) | 125 (46 / 79) |
319 (146 / 173) |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 32.96% (37.20% / 27.27%) | 119 (77 / 42) |
361 (207 / 154) |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 40.16% (36.06% / 44.05%) |
724 (317 / 407) |
1,803 (879 / 924) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.35% where 385 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,803 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Virginia State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.36%, while Bluefield State University has the highest rate of 35.11% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University | 35.11% (23.53% / 48.84%) | 33 (12 / 21) | 94 (51 / 43) |
| Fairmont State University | 18.05% (17.22% / 18.71%) | 146 (62 / 84) | 809 (360 / 449) |
| Glenville State University | 18.64% (22.61% / 14.29%) | 41 (26 / 15) | 220 (115 / 105) |
| West Virginia State University | 15.36% (15.07% / 15.61%) | 49 (22 / 27) | 319 (146 / 173) |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 32.13% (27.05% / 38.96%) | 116 (56 / 60) | 361 (207 / 154) |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.35% (20.25% / 22.40%) | 385 (178 / 207) |
1,803 (879 / 924) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 59.20% for full-time students and 37.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fairmont State University has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while Bluefield State University has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University | 55% | 45% |
| Fairmont State University | 67% | 37% |
| Glenville State University | 55% | 17% |
| West Virginia State University | 57% | 50% |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 62% | - |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 59.20% | 37.25% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio