Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.77% where 123 students out of 281 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston | 43.77% (37.61% / 48.17%) | 123 (44 / 79) |
281 (117 / 164) |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 43.77% (37.61% / 48.17%) |
123 (44 / 79) |
281 (117 / 164) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.74% where 92 students have transferred out from schools out of 281 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston | 32.74% (40.17% / 27.44%) | 92 (47 / 45) | 281 (117 / 164) |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 32.74% (40.17% / 27.44%) | 92 (47 / 45) |
281 (117 / 164) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston | 75% | 40% |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 75.00% | 40.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio