Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $28,913 when living on campus and $28,251 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $40,308 when living on campus and $39,647 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Glenville State University | $9,578 | $11,354 | $1,140 | $17,400 | $17,400 |
| Shepherd University | $9,056 | $19,082 | $1,000 | $15,379 | $14,063 |
| West Virginia State University | $9,570 | $14,990 | $1,206 | $17,283 | $17,283 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | $8,424 | $21,072 | $950 | $19,066 | $18,646 |
| West Virginia University | $10,104 | $28,608 | $950 | $20,662 | $19,092 |
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine | $12,700 | $32,700 | - | - | - |
| Average | $9,905 | $21,301 | $1,049 | $17,958 | $17,297 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,346 for in-state students and $19,021 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.31% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, West Virginia University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $28,608 and Glenville State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,272 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Glenville State University | $9,412 | $11,140 | $9,578 | $11,354 |
| Shepherd University | $8,642 | $19,082 | $9,056 | $19,082 |
| West Virginia State University | $9,499 | $15,219 | $9,570 | $14,990 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | $8,064 | $20,160 | $8,424 | $21,072 |
| West Virginia University | $9,648 | $27,360 | $10,104 | $28,608 |
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $9,053 | $18,592 | $9,346 | $19,021 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $10,414 for state residents and $21,100 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 17.62% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $32,000 and Glenville State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,784.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Glenville State University | $8,774 | $8,774 | $8,958 | $8,958 |
| Shepherd University | $9,270 | $13,176 | $9,410 | $13,316 |
| West Virginia State University | $10,018 | $21,547 | $9,590 | $20,990 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| West Virginia University | $10,908 | $28,260 | $11,412 | $29,538 |
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine | - | - | $12,700 | $32,700 |
| Average | $9,743 | $17,939 | $10,414 | $21,100 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,958 when a student lives on campus and $17,297 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Glenville State University | $13,386 | $4,014 | $13,386 | $4,014 | $3,698 |
| Shepherd University | $12,916 | $2,463 | $11,200 | $2,863 | $2,863 |
| West Virginia State University | $13,522 | $3,761 | $13,522 | $3,761 | $3,761 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | $12,986 | $6,080 | $12,566 | $6,080 | $6,080 |
| West Virginia University | $14,582 | $6,080 | $13,012 | $6,080 | $6,080 |
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | $13,478 | $4,480 | $12,737 | $4,560 | $4,496 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio