Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.89% where 3,197 students out of 5,166 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Virginia University has the most highest graduation rate of 64.66%, while West Virginia University Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 32.96%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University | 34.04% (31.37% / 37.21%) | 32 (16 / 16) |
94 (51 / 43) |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 32.96% (37.20% / 27.27%) | 119 (77 / 42) |
361 (207 / 154) |
| West Virginia University | 64.66% (59.37% / 69.71%) | 3,046 (1,366 / 1,680) |
4,711 (2,301 / 2,410) |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Potomac State College of West Virginia University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 61.89% (57.01% / 66.67%) |
3,197 (1,459 / 1,738) |
5,166 (2,559 / 2,607) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.95% where 1,134 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,166 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Virginia University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.91%, while Bluefield State University has the highest rate of 35.11% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University | 35.11% (23.53% / 48.84%) | 33 (12 / 21) | 94 (51 / 43) |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 32.13% (27.05% / 38.96%) | 116 (56 / 60) | 361 (207 / 154) |
| West Virginia University | 20.91% (22.90% / 19.00%) | 985 (527 / 458) | 4,711 (2,301 / 2,410) |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Potomac State College of West Virginia University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.95% (23.25% / 20.68%) | 1,134 (595 / 539) |
5,166 (2,559 / 2,607) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.50% for full-time students and 42.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Virginia University has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Bluefield State University has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University | 55% | 45% |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 62% | - |
| West Virginia University | 83% | 43% |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Potomac State College of West Virginia University | 58% | 40% |
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 64.50% | 42.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio