univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Concord University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.64% where 839 students out of 1,799 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Liberty University has the most highest graduation rate of 59.81%, while West Virginia University Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 32.96%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Concord University
38.97%
(40.00% / 38.17%)
166
(74 / 92)
426
(185 / 241)
Shepherd University
51.03%
(47.19% / 54.26%)
298
(126 / 172)
584
(267 / 317)
West Liberty University
59.81%
(44.65% / 68.77%)
256
(71 / 185)
428
(159 / 269)
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
32.96%
(37.20% / 27.27%)
119
(77 / 42)
361
(207 / 154)
Potomac State College of West Virginia University
No completers information available at the school.
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Average46.64%
(42.54% / 50.05%)
839
(348 / 491)
1,799
(818 / 981)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.18% where 291 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,799 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Liberty University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.93%, while West Virginia University Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 32.13% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Concord University
27.70%
(28.11% / 27.39%)
118
(52 / 66)
426
(185 / 241)
Shepherd University
9.08%
(7.49% / 10.41%)
53
(20 / 33)
584
(267 / 317)
West Liberty University
0.93%
(0.00% / 1.49%)
4
(0 / 4)
428
(159 / 269)
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
32.13%
(27.05% / 38.96%)
116
(56 / 60)
361
(207 / 154)
Potomac State College of West Virginia University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.18%
(15.65% / 16.62%)
291
(128 / 163)
1,799
(818 / 981)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.00% for full-time students and 47.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shepherd University has the most highest retention rate of 71%, while Potomac State College of West Virginia University has the lowest rate of 58%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Concord University
65%40%
Shepherd University
71%71%
West Liberty University
69%38%
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
62%-
Potomac State College of West Virginia University
58%40%
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Average65.00% 47.25%