univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Mercer County Technical Education Center

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 5,432 with 3,498 female students and 1,934 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pierpont Community and Technical College has the most enrolled students of 1,938, while Fred W Eberle Technical Center has the least number of students of 109 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Mercer County Technical Education Center
12041 79
Fred W Eberle Technical Center
10950 59
West Virginia Northern Community College
1,525570 955
Carver Career Center
16942 127
Pierpont Community and Technical College
1,938722 1,216
New River Community and Technical College
1,571509 1,062
Total5,432 1,9343,498

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,432 with 3,498 female students and 1,934 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pierpont Community and Technical College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,938, while Fred W Eberle Technical Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 109.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Mercer County Technical Education Center
12041 79
Fred W Eberle Technical Center
10950 59
West Virginia Northern Community College
1,525570 955
Carver Career Center
16942 127
Pierpont Community and Technical College
1,938722 1,216
New River Community and Technical College
1,571509 1,062
Total5,4321,9343,498

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,432 with 3,498 female students and 1,934 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pierpont Community and Technical College has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,938, while Fred W Eberle Technical Center has the least number of graduate students of 109.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Mercer County Technical Education Center
12041 79
Fred W Eberle Technical Center
10950 59
West Virginia Northern Community College
1,525570 955
Carver Career Center
16942 127
Pierpont Community and Technical College
1,938722 1,216
New River Community and Technical College
1,571509 1,062
Total5,4321,9343,498

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 5,034 students, 1,866 students (37.07%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,612 students (32.02%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Mercer County Technical Education Center
Mercer County Technical Education Center does not offer online courses.
Fred W Eberle Technical Center
Fred W Eberle Technical Center does not offer online courses.
West Virginia Northern Community College
1,525 634
(41.57%)
614
(40.26%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Carver Career Center
Carver Career Center does not offer online courses.
Pierpont Community and Technical College
1,938 462
(23.84%)
549
(28.33%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
New River Community and Technical College
1,571 770
(49.01%)
449
(28.58%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Average5,034 1,866
(37.07%)
1,612
(32.02%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)