univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Alverno College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.16% where 246 students out of 423 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design has the most highest graduation rate of 66.95%, while Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa has the lowest rate of 21.74%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Alverno College
50.61%
(0.00% / 50.61%)
83
(0 / 83)
164
(0 / 164)
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
66.95%
(58.23% / 71.34%)
158
(46 / 112)
236
(79 / 157)
Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
21.74%
(14.29% / 25.00%)
5
(1 / 4)
23
(7 / 16)
Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theology
No completers information available at the school.
Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023)
Bryant & Stratton College-Bayshore
No completers information available at the school.
Average58.16%
(54.65% / 59.05%)
246
(47 / 199)
423
(86 / 337)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.90% where 36 students have transferred out from schools out of 259 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.90%, while Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa has the highest rate of 65.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Alverno College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
8.90%
(13.92% / 6.37%)
21
(11 / 10)
236
(79 / 157)
Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
65.22%
(85.71% / 56.25%)
15
(6 / 9)
23
(7 / 16)
Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023)
Bryant & Stratton College-Bayshore
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average13.90%
(19.77% / 10.98%)
36
(17 / 19)
259
(86 / 173)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.33% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa has the lowest rate of 43%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Alverno College
61%25%
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
80%-
Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
43%-
Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theology
No retention information available at the school.
Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023)
Bryant & Stratton College-Bayshore
No retention information available at the school.
Average61.33% 25.00%