univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bellin College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.22% where 2,182 students out of 2,720 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marquette University has the most highest graduation rate of 83.21%, while Bellin College has the lowest rate of 63.04%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bellin College
63.04%
(50.00% / 64.29%)
29
(2 / 27)
46
(4 / 42)
Beloit College
71.05%
(64.35% / 76.16%)
189
(74 / 115)
266
(115 / 151)
Marquette University
83.21%
(77.85% / 87.62%)
1,799
(759 / 1,040)
2,162
(975 / 1,187)
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
66.95%
(58.23% / 71.34%)
158
(46 / 112)
236
(79 / 157)
Herzing University-Kenosha
70.00%
(50.00% / 75.00%)
7
(1 / 6)
10
(2 / 8)
Columbia College of Nursing
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average80.22%
(75.06% / 84.14%)
2,182
(882 / 1,300)
2,720
(1,175 / 1,545)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.90% where 21 students have transferred out from schools out of 236 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bellin College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Beloit College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Marquette University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
8.90%
(13.92% / 6.37%)
21
(11 / 10)
236
(79 / 157)
Herzing University-Kenosha
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Columbia College of Nursing
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average8.90%
(13.92% / 6.37%)
21
(11 / 10)
236
(79 / 157)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.80% for full-time students and 87.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bellin College has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Herzing University-Kenosha has the lowest rate of 57%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bellin College
95%100%
Beloit College
81%-
Marquette University
91%75%
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
80%-
Herzing University-Kenosha
57%86%
Columbia College of Nursing
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average80.80% 87.00%