Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 7,718 with 5,852 female students and 1,866 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Herzing University-Madison has the most enrolled students of 5,274, while Wisconsin Lutheran College has the least number of students of 1,027 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence University | 1,417 | 683 | 734 |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 1,027 | 500 | 527 |
| Herzing University-Madison | 5,274 | 683 | 4,591 |
| Cardinal Stritch University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Montessori Institute of Milwaukee | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 7,718 | 1,866 | 5,852 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,895 with 3,438 female students and 1,457 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Herzing University-Madison has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,521, while Wisconsin Lutheran College has the least number of undergraduate students of 957.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence University | 1,417 | 683 | 734 |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 957 | 466 | 491 |
| Herzing University-Madison | 2,521 | 308 | 2,213 |
| Cardinal Stritch University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Montessori Institute of Milwaukee | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 4,895 | 1,457 | 3,438 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,823 with 2,414 female students and 409 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Herzing University-Madison has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,753, while Wisconsin Lutheran College has the least number of graduate students of 70.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 70 | 34 | 36 |
| Herzing University-Madison | 2,753 | 375 | 2,378 |
| Cardinal Stritch University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Montessori Institute of Milwaukee | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 2,823 | 409 | 2,414 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,478 students, 2,144 students (61.64%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 391 students (11.24%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,823 students, 2,741 students (97.10%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 82 students (2.90%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023) | |||||
| Lawrence University | Lawrence University does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 957 | - | 29 (3.03%) | 70 | 44 (62.86%) |
26 (37.14%) |
| Herzing University-Madison | 2,521 | 2,144 (85.05%) |
362 (14.36%) | 2,753 | 2,697 (97.97%) |
56 (2.03%) |
| Average | 3,478 | 2,144 (61.64%) |
391 (11.24%) |
2,823 | 2,741 (97.10%) |
82 (2.90%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio