Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.95% where 158 students out of 236 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | 66.95% (58.23% / 71.34%) | 158 (46 / 112) |
236 (79 / 157) |
| Cardinal Stritch University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/20/2023) | ||
| Average | 66.95% (58.23% / 71.34%) |
158 (46 / 112) |
236 (79 / 157) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.90% where 21 students have transferred out from schools out of 236 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | 8.90% (13.92% / 6.37%) | 21 (11 / 10) | 236 (79 / 157) |
| Cardinal Stritch University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/20/2023) | ||
| Average | 8.90% (13.92% / 6.37%) | 21 (11 / 10) |
236 (79 / 157) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | 80% | - | |
| Cardinal Stritch University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/20/2023) | ||
| Average | 80.00% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio