Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.37% where 524 students out of 868 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Concordia University-Wisconsin has the most highest graduation rate of 69.29%, while Marian University has the lowest rate of 44.16%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | 69.29% (62.56% / 73.87%) | 388 (142 / 246) |
560 (227 / 333) |
| Marian University | 44.16% (44.90% / 43.81%) | 136 (44 / 92) |
308 (98 / 210) |
| Average | 60.37% (57.23% / 62.25%) |
524 (186 / 338) |
868 (325 / 543) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 35.39% where 109 students have transferred out from schools out of 308 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Marian University | 35.39% (31.63% / 37.14%) | 109 (31 / 78) | 308 (98 / 210) |
| Average | 35.39% (31.63% / 37.14%) | 109 (31 / 78) |
308 (98 / 210) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.50% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Concordia University-Wisconsin has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Marian University has the lowest rate of 67%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | 78% | - |
| Marian University | 67% | 75% |
| Average | 72.50% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio