univstats

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College vs. Marian University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.89% where 211 students out of 470 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College has the most highest graduation rate of 46.30%, while Marian University has the lowest rate of 44.16%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
46.30%
(28.13% / 50.77%)
75
(9 / 66)
162
(32 / 130)
Marian University
44.16%
(44.90% / 43.81%)
136
(44 / 92)
308
(98 / 210)
Average44.89%
(40.77% / 46.47%)
211
(53 / 158)
470
(130 / 340)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 35.39% where 109 students have transferred out from schools out of 308 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Marian University
35.39%
(31.63% / 37.14%)
109
(31 / 78)
308
(98 / 210)
Average35.39%
(31.63% / 37.14%)
109
(31 / 78)
308
(98 / 210)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.50% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marian University has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
62%75%
Marian University
67%75%
Average64.50% 75.00%