Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $53,676 when living on campus and $53,328 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Carthage College | $38,750 | $500 | $16,050 | $16,050 | |
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | $43,743 | $1,100 | $12,829 | $12,829 | |
| Ripon College | $51,900 | $750 | $12,675 | $10,625 | |
| Saint Norbert College | $45,580 | $702 | $15,360 | $14,904 | |
| Herzing University-Kenosha | $13,450 | - | - | $14,994 | |
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $38,685 | $763 | $14,229 | $13,880 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $38,685 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.38% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Ripon College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $51,600 and Herzing University-Kenosha has the lowest tuition & fees of $12,360 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Carthage College | $36,500 | $38,750 | ||
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | $42,040 | $43,743 | ||
| Ripon College | $50,700 | $51,900 | ||
| Saint Norbert College | $44,432 | $45,580 | ||
| Herzing University-Kenosha | $13,420 | $13,450 | ||
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $37,418 | $38,685 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $15,146 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.35% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Carthage College requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $30,000 and Herzing University-Kenosha has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,280.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Carthage College | $30,000 | $30,000 | ||
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Ripon College | $8,425 | $8,425 | ||
| Saint Norbert College | $12,790 | $12,790 | ||
| Herzing University-Kenosha | $9,160 | $9,370 | ||
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $15,094 | $15,146 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,229 when a student lives on campus and $13,880 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Carthage College | $13,450 | $2,600 | $13,450 | $2,600 | $2,600 |
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | $10,955 | $1,874 | $10,955 | $1,874 | $2,742 |
| Ripon College | $10,800 | $1,875 | $8,750 | $1,875 | $1,875 |
| Saint Norbert College | $14,004 | $1,356 | $12,470 | $2,434 | $2,284 |
| Herzing University-Kenosha | - | - | $8,928 | $6,066 | $3,033 |
| Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023) | ||||
| Average | $12,302 | $1,926 | $10,911 | $2,970 | $2,507 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio