Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.61% where 237 students out of 391 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Herzing University-Kenosha has the most highest graduation rate of 70.00%, while Northland College has the lowest rate of 49.66%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | 66.95% (58.23% / 71.34%) | 158 (46 / 112) |
236 (79 / 157) |
| Northland College | 49.66% (47.95% / 51.39%) | 72 (35 / 37) |
145 (73 / 72) |
| Herzing University-Kenosha | 70.00% (50.00% / 75.00%) | 7 (1 / 6) |
10 (2 / 8) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Milwaukee | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/13/2018) | ||
| Wisconsin School of Professional Psychology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| East-West University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 60.61% (53.25% / 65.40%) |
237 (82 / 155) |
391 (154 / 237) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.76% where 41 students have transferred out from schools out of 381 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.90%, while Northland College has the highest rate of 13.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | 8.90% (13.92% / 6.37%) | 21 (11 / 10) | 236 (79 / 157) |
| Northland College | 13.79% (12.33% / 15.28%) | 20 (9 / 11) | 145 (73 / 72) |
| Herzing University-Kenosha | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Milwaukee | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/13/2018) | ||
| Wisconsin School of Professional Psychology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| East-West University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 10.76% (13.16% / 9.17%) | 41 (20 / 21) |
381 (152 / 229) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 56.00% for full-time students and 86.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Northland College has the lowest rate of 31%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | 80% | - | |
| Northland College | 31% | - | |
| Herzing University-Kenosha | 57% | 86% | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Milwaukee | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/13/2018) | ||
| Wisconsin School of Professional Psychology | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| East-West University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 56.00% | 86.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio