Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 39.67% where 793 students out of 1,999 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dewey University-Juana D?az has the most highest graduation rate of 73.33%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus has the lowest rate of 30.29%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 35.83% (25.00% / 43.06%) | 43 (12 / 31) |
120 (48 / 72) |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus | 30.29% (21.61% / 35.57%) | 319 (86 / 233) |
1,053 (398 / 655) |
| Universidad del Sagrado Corazon | 52.07% (44.23% / 57.08%) | 416 (138 / 278) |
799 (312 / 487) |
| Universidad Central Del Caribe | 33.33% (0.00% / 36.36%) | 4 (0 / 4) |
12 (1 / 11) |
| Dewey University-Juana D?az | 73.33% (50.00% / 81.82%) | 11 (2 / 9) |
15 (4 / 11) |
| Center for Advanced Studies On Puerto Rico and the Caribbean | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 39.67% (31.19% / 44.90%) |
793 (238 / 555) |
1,999 (763 / 1,236) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.77% where 311 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,972 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.58%, while Universidad Adventista de las Antillas has the highest rate of 22.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 22.50% (25.00% / 20.83%) | 27 (12 / 15) | 120 (48 / 72) |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus | 13.58% (13.07% / 13.89%) | 143 (52 / 91) | 1,053 (398 / 655) |
| Universidad del Sagrado Corazon | 17.65% (16.67% / 18.28%) | 141 (52 / 89) | 799 (312 / 487) |
| Universidad Central Del Caribe | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Dewey University-Juana D?az | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Center for Advanced Studies On Puerto Rico and the Caribbean | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 15.77% (15.30% / 16.06%) | 311 (116 / 195) |
1,972 (758 / 1,214) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.60% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Dewey University-Juana D?az has the lowest rate of 59%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 80% | 40% |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus | 69% | 17% |
| Universidad del Sagrado Corazon | 79% | 58% |
| Universidad Central Del Caribe | 71% | - |
| Dewey University-Juana D?az | 59% | 55% |
| Center for Advanced Studies On Puerto Rico and the Caribbean | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 71.60% | 42.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio