Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 37.60% where 326 students out of 867 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dewey University-Hato Rey has the most highest graduation rate of 53.70%, while Universidad Central de Bayamon has the lowest rate of 32.39%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Central de Bayamon | 32.39% (17.31% / 41.11%) | 46 (9 / 37) |
142 (52 / 90) |
| EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian | 53.33% (50.00% / 60.00%) | 8 (5 / 3) |
15 (10 / 5) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 36.47% (29.51% / 42.86%) | 186 (72 / 114) |
510 (244 / 266) |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | 39.04% (30.51% / 44.83%) | 57 (18 / 39) |
146 (59 / 87) |
| Dewey University-Hato Rey | 53.70% (60.00% / 52.27%) | 29 (6 / 23) |
54 (10 / 44) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-School of Law | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 37.60% (29.33% / 43.90%) |
326 (110 / 216) |
867 (375 / 492) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.45% where 29 students have transferred out from schools out of 652 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.18%, while Universidad Central de Bayamon has the highest rate of 16.20% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Central de Bayamon | 16.20% (11.54% / 18.89%) | 23 (6 / 17) | 142 (52 / 90) |
| EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 1.18% (1.23% / 1.13%) | 6 (3 / 3) | 510 (244 / 266) |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Dewey University-Hato Rey | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-School of Law | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 4.45% (3.04% / 5.62%) | 29 (9 / 20) |
652 (296 / 356) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.20% for full-time students and 60.60% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Universidad Central de Bayamon has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Dewey University-Hato Rey has the lowest rate of 57%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Universidad Central de Bayamon | 80% | 33% |
| EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian | 67% | 60% |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 69% | 50% |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | 78% | 100% |
| Dewey University-Hato Rey | 57% | 60% |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-School of Law | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 70.20% | 60.60% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio