Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 41.75% where 473 students out of 1,133 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Albizu University-San Juan has the most highest graduation rate of 67.03%, while Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo has the lowest rate of 35.55%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albizu University-San Juan | 67.03% (66.67% / 67.11%) | 61 (10 / 51) |
91 (15 / 76) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German | 41.25% (32.70% / 49.54%) | 264 (103 / 161) |
640 (315 / 325) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo | 35.55% (29.09% / 40.41%) | 91 (32 / 59) |
256 (110 / 146) |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | 39.04% (30.51% / 44.83%) | 57 (18 / 39) |
146 (59 / 87) |
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 41.75% (32.67% / 48.90%) |
473 (163 / 310) |
1,133 (499 / 634) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 1.22% where 12 students have transferred out from schools out of 987 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.09%, while Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo has the highest rate of 1.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albizu University-San Juan | 1.10% (0.00% / 1.32%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 91 (15 / 76) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German | 1.09% (0.95% / 1.23%) | 7 (3 / 4) | 640 (315 / 325) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo | 1.56% (0.91% / 2.05%) | 4 (1 / 3) | 256 (110 / 146) |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 1.22% (0.91% / 1.46%) | 12 (4 / 8) |
987 (440 / 547) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.20% for full-time students and 46.40% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albizu University-San Juan | 82% | 33% | |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German | 80% | 20% | |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo | 76% | 29% | |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | 78% | 100% | |
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | 100% | 50% | |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 83.20% | 46.40% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio