Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.87% where 748 students out of 1,667 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the most highest graduation rate of 48.57%, while Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the lowest rate of 36.47%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 48.57% (39.21% / 53.58%) | 562 (158 / 404) |
1,157 (403 / 754) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 36.47% (29.51% / 42.86%) | 186 (72 / 114) |
510 (244 / 266) |
| Average | 44.87% (35.55% / 50.78%) |
748 (230 / 518) |
1,667 (647 / 1,020) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 1.18% where 6 students have transferred out from schools out of 510 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 1.18% (1.23% / 1.13%) | 6 (3 / 3) | 510 (244 / 266) |
| Average | 1.18% (1.23% / 1.13%) | 6 (3 / 3) |
510 (244 / 266) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 83% | 100% |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 69% | 50% |
| Average | 76.00% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio