univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Colegio Universitario de San Juan

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 41.35% where 528 students out of 1,277 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while Colegio Universitario de San Juan has the lowest rate of 19.15%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
19.15%
(8.33% / 30.43%)
9
(2 / 7)
47
(24 / 23)
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
66.67%
(72.73% / 57.14%)
12
(8 / 4)
18
(11 / 7)
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
44.78%
(46.15% / 44.44%)
30
(6 / 24)
67
(13 / 54)
University of Puerto Rico-Carolina
38.62%
(27.22% / 43.47%)
219
(46 / 173)
567
(169 / 398)
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
46.24%
(34.83% / 53.17%)
246
(70 / 176)
532
(201 / 331)
University of Puerto Rico-Utuado
26.09%
(13.79% / 47.06%)
12
(4 / 8)
46
(29 / 17)
Average41.35%
(30.43% / 47.23%)
528
(136 / 392)
1,277
(447 / 830)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.17% where 181 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,277 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.26%, while Colegio Universitario de San Juan has the highest rate of 29.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
29.79%
(33.33% / 26.09%)
14
(8 / 6)
47
(24 / 23)
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
16.67%
(18.18% / 14.29%)
3
(2 / 1)
18
(11 / 7)
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
11.94%
(15.38% / 11.11%)
8
(2 / 6)
67
(13 / 54)
University of Puerto Rico-Carolina
21.87%
(18.34% / 23.37%)
124
(31 / 93)
567
(169 / 398)
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
5.26%
(3.48% / 6.34%)
28
(7 / 21)
532
(201 / 331)
University of Puerto Rico-Utuado
8.70%
(13.79% / 0.00%)
4
(4 / 0)
46
(29 / 17)
Average14.17%
(12.08% / 15.30%)
181
(54 / 127)
1,277
(447 / 830)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 94.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while University of Puerto Rico-Utuado has the lowest rate of 46%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
56%-
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
88%83%
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
72%100%
University of Puerto Rico-Carolina
71%100%
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
81%-
University of Puerto Rico-Utuado
46%-
Average69.00% 94.33%