univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.27% where 849 students out of 1,723 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla has the lowest rate of 45.69%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
66.67%
(72.73% / 57.14%)
12
(8 / 4)
18
(11 / 7)
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
45.69%
(35.40% / 53.87%)
233
(80 / 153)
510
(226 / 284)
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
54.00%
(45.16% / 59.28%)
358
(112 / 246)
663
(248 / 415)
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
46.24%
(34.83% / 53.17%)
246
(70 / 176)
532
(201 / 331)
University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration
no recent data available (probably not active)
University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences
No completers information available at the school.
Average49.27%
(39.36% / 55.83%)
849
(270 / 579)
1,723
(686 / 1,037)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.44% where 111 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,723 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.07%, while Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the highest rate of 16.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
16.67%
(18.18% / 14.29%)
3
(2 / 1)
18
(11 / 7)
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
10.39%
(11.06% / 9.86%)
53
(25 / 28)
510
(226 / 284)
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
4.07%
(4.44% / 3.86%)
27
(11 / 16)
663
(248 / 415)
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
5.26%
(3.48% / 6.34%)
28
(7 / 21)
532
(201 / 331)
University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration
no recent data available (probably not active)
University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average6.44%
(6.56% / 6.36%)
111
(45 / 66)
1,723
(686 / 1,037)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students and 83.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
88%83%
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
69%-
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
76%-
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
81%-
University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration
no recent data available (probably not active)
University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences
No retention information available at the school.
Average78.50% 83.00%