Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.30% where 1,854 students out of 4,185 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon has the lowest rate of 32.20%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 66.67% (72.73% / 57.14%) | 12 (8 / 4) |
18 (11 / 7) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon | 32.20% (29.61% / 34.60%) | 294 (130 / 164) |
913 (439 / 474) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 38.62% (27.22% / 43.47%) | 219 (46 / 173) |
567 (169 / 398) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao | 46.24% (34.83% / 53.17%) | 246 (70 / 176) |
532 (201 / 331) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | 50.26% (43.47% / 54.36%) | 1,083 (353 / 730) |
2,155 (812 / 1,343) |
| Average | 44.30% (37.19% / 48.84%) |
1,854 (607 / 1,247) |
4,185 (1,632 / 2,553) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.80% where 199 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,030 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.82%, while University of Puerto Rico-Carolina has the highest rate of 21.87% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 16.67% (18.18% / 14.29%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 18 (11 / 7) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon | 4.82% (5.24% / 4.43%) | 44 (23 / 21) | 913 (439 / 474) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 21.87% (18.34% / 23.37%) | 124 (31 / 93) | 567 (169 / 398) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao | 5.26% (3.48% / 6.34%) | 28 (7 / 21) | 532 (201 / 331) |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 9.80% (7.68% / 11.24%) | 199 (63 / 136) |
2,030 (820 / 1,210) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 64.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while University of Puerto Rico-Carolina has the lowest rate of 71%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 88% | 83% |
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon | 78% | - |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 71% | 100% |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao | 81% | - |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | 77% | 10% |
| Average | 79.00% | 64.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio