univstats

Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico vs. University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.09% where 1,113 students out of 2,222 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras has the most highest graduation rate of 50.26%, while Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico has the lowest rate of 44.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
44.78%
(46.15% / 44.44%)
30
(6 / 24)
67
(13 / 54)
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
50.26%
(43.47% / 54.36%)
1,083
(353 / 730)
2,155
(812 / 1,343)
Average50.09%
(43.52% / 53.97%)
1,113
(359 / 754)
2,222
(825 / 1,397)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.94% where 8 students have transferred out from schools out of 67 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
11.94%
(15.38% / 11.11%)
8
(2 / 6)
67
(13 / 54)
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average11.94%
(15.38% / 11.11%)
8
(2 / 6)
67
(13 / 54)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
72%100%
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
77%10%
Average74.50% 55.00%