Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 33.65% where 952 students out of 2,829 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian has the most highest graduation rate of 53.33%, while Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico has the lowest rate of 28.18%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian | 53.33% (50.00% / 60.00%) | 8 (5 / 3) |
15 (10 / 5) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 38.57% (31.28% / 44.16%) | 216 (76 / 140) |
560 (243 / 317) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 36.47% (29.51% / 42.86%) | 186 (72 / 114) |
510 (244 / 266) |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico | 28.18% (24.02% / 40.63%) | 144 (92 / 52) |
511 (383 / 128) |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus | 32.28% (26.29% / 36.13%) | 398 (127 / 271) |
1,233 (483 / 750) |
| Seminario Evangelico de Puerto Rico | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 33.65% (27.29% / 39.56%) |
952 (372 / 580) |
2,829 (1,363 / 1,466) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.43% where 181 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,814 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.18%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus has the highest rate of 11.03% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 1.43% (2.47% / 0.63%) | 8 (6 / 2) | 560 (243 / 317) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 1.18% (1.23% / 1.13%) | 6 (3 / 3) | 510 (244 / 266) |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico | 6.07% (6.01% / 6.25%) | 31 (23 / 8) | 511 (383 / 128) |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus | 11.03% (12.63% / 10.00%) | 136 (61 / 75) | 1,233 (483 / 750) |
| Seminario Evangelico de Puerto Rico | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 6.43% (6.87% / 6.02%) | 181 (93 / 88) |
2,814 (1,353 / 1,461) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 51.20% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian has the lowest rate of 67%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian | 67% | 60% |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 81% | 57% |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 69% | 50% |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico | 78% | 54% |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus | 75% | 35% |
| Seminario Evangelico de Puerto Rico | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 74.00% | 51.20% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio