univstats

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce vs. Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 33.51% where 584 students out of 1,743 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the most highest graduation rate of 36.47%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus has the lowest rate of 32.28%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
36.47%
(29.51% / 42.86%)
186
(72 / 114)
510
(244 / 266)
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
32.28%
(26.29% / 36.13%)
398
(127 / 271)
1,233
(483 / 750)
Average33.51%
(27.37% / 37.89%)
584
(199 / 385)
1,743
(727 / 1,016)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.15% where 142 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,743 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.18%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus has the highest rate of 11.03% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
1.18%
(1.23% / 1.13%)
6
(3 / 3)
510
(244 / 266)
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
11.03%
(12.63% / 10.00%)
136
(61 / 75)
1,233
(483 / 750)
Average8.15%
(8.80% / 7.68%)
142
(64 / 78)
1,743
(727 / 1,016)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
69%50%
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
75%35%
Average72.00% 42.50%