univstats

Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez vs. Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 32.99% where 455 students out of 1,379 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez has the most highest graduation rate of 39.04%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus has the lowest rate of 32.28%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
39.04%
(30.51% / 44.83%)
57
(18 / 39)
146
(59 / 87)
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
32.28%
(26.29% / 36.13%)
398
(127 / 271)
1,233
(483 / 750)
Average32.99%
(26.75% / 37.04%)
455
(145 / 310)
1,379
(542 / 837)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.03% where 136 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,233 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
11.03%
(12.63% / 10.00%)
136
(61 / 75)
1,233
(483 / 750)
Average11.03%
(12.63% / 10.00%)
136
(61 / 75)
1,233
(483 / 750)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 67.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
78%100%
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
75%35%
Average76.50% 67.50%