univstats

Purdue University-Main Campus vs. Purdue University Global

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.08% where 7,027 students out of 8,458 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Purdue University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 83.10%, while Purdue University Global has the lowest rate of 50.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Purdue University-Main Campus
83.10%
(81.05% / 85.80%)
7,024
(3,887 / 3,137)
8,452
(4,796 / 3,656)
Purdue University Global
50.00%
(40.00% / 100.00%)
3
(2 / 1)
6
(5 / 1)
Average83.08%
(81.00% / 85.81%)
7,027
(3,889 / 3,138)
8,458
(4,801 / 3,657)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.33% where 2 students have transferred out from schools out of 6 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Purdue University-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Purdue University Global
33.33%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
6
(5 / 1)
Average33.33%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
6
(5 / 1)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 46.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Purdue University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Purdue University Global has the lowest rate of 57%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Purdue University-Main Campus
93%58%
Purdue University Global
57%35%
Average75.00% 46.50%