univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.80% where 250 students out of 448 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Mount Saint Vincent has the most highest graduation rate of 56.83%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the lowest rate of 41.18%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Metropolitan College of New York
47.62%
(87.50% / 23.08%)
10
(7 / 3)
21
(8 / 13)
University of Mount Saint Vincent
56.83%
(50.41% / 59.58%)
233
(62 / 171)
410
(123 / 287)
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
41.18%
(41.18% / 0.00%)
7
(7 / 0)
17
(17 / 0)
Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst
no recent data available (probably not active)
Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah
no recent data available (probably not active)
Glasgow Caledonian New York College
No completers information available at the school.
Average55.80%
(51.35% / 58.00%)
250
(76 / 174)
448
(148 / 300)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.82% where 156 students have transferred out from schools out of 448 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan College of New York has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.52%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the highest rate of 52.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Metropolitan College of New York
9.52%
(0.00% / 15.38%)
2
(0 / 2)
21
(8 / 13)
University of Mount Saint Vincent
35.37%
(39.02% / 33.80%)
145
(48 / 97)
410
(123 / 287)
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
52.94%
(52.94% / 0.00%)
9
(9 / 0)
17
(17 / 0)
Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst
no recent data available (probably not active)
Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah
no recent data available (probably not active)
Glasgow Caledonian New York College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average34.82%
(38.51% / 33.00%)
156
(57 / 99)
448
(148 / 300)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 51.67% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Mount Saint Vincent has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while Metropolitan College of New York has the lowest rate of 20%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Metropolitan College of New York
20%-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
73%67%
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
62%-
Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst
no recent data available (probably not active)
Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah
no recent data available (probably not active)
Glasgow Caledonian New York College
No retention information available at the school.
Average51.67% 67.00%