Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.91% where 3,295 students out of 4,519 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baylor University has the most highest graduation rate of 79.99%, while Howard Payne University has the lowest rate of 27.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University | 58.91% (51.23% / 63.26%) | 532 (167 / 365) |
903 (326 / 577) |
| Baylor University | 79.99% (77.33% / 81.61%) | 2,690 (986 / 1,704) |
3,363 (1,275 / 2,088) |
| Howard Payne University | 27.98% (19.23% / 43.68%) | 68 (30 / 38) |
243 (156 / 87) |
| Parker University | 50.00% (50.00% / 50.00%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
10 (2 / 8) |
| Houston Graduate School of Theology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2023) | ||
| Bakke Graduate University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.91% (67.31% / 76.49%) |
3,295 (1,184 / 2,111) |
4,519 (1,759 / 2,760) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.55% where 122 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,156 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Abilene Christian University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.22%, while Howard Payne University has the highest rate of 48.97% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University | 0.22% (0.31% / 0.17%) | 2 (1 / 1) | 903 (326 / 577) |
| Baylor University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Howard Payne University | 48.97% (53.21% / 41.38%) | 119 (83 / 36) | 243 (156 / 87) |
| Parker University | 10.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 10 (2 / 8) |
| Houston Graduate School of Theology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2023) | ||
| Bakke Graduate University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 10.55% (17.56% / 5.51%) | 122 (85 / 37) |
1,156 (484 / 672) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.50% for full-time students and 38.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baylor University has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Parker University has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University | 81% | - | |
| Baylor University | 91% | 50% | |
| Howard Payne University | 52% | 33% | |
| Parker University | 50% | 33% | |
| Houston Graduate School of Theology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2023) | ||
| Bakke Graduate University | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 68.50% | 38.67% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio