Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 602 with 483 female students and 119 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwest Educational Center has the most enrolled students of 305, while Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design has the least number of students of 8 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 | 39 | - | 39 |
| Northwest Educational Center | 305 | 111 | 194 |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences | 24 | - | 24 |
| Houston Training School-Main Campus | 198 | 3 | 195 |
| Cosmetology Academy of Texarkana | 28 | 4 | 24 |
| Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Total | 602 | 119 | 483 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 602 with 483 female students and 119 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwest Educational Center has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 305, while Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design has the least number of undergraduate students of 8.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 | 39 | - | 39 |
| Northwest Educational Center | 305 | 111 | 194 |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences | 24 | - | 24 |
| Houston Training School-Main Campus | 198 | 3 | 195 |
| Cosmetology Academy of Texarkana | 28 | 4 | 24 |
| Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Total | 602 | 119 | 483 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 602 with 483 female students and 119 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwest Educational Center has the most enrolled graduate students of 305, while Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design has the least number of graduate students of 8.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 | 39 | - | 39 |
| Northwest Educational Center | 305 | 111 | 194 |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences | 24 | - | 24 |
| Houston Training School-Main Campus | 198 | 3 | 195 |
| Cosmetology Academy of Texarkana | 28 | 4 | 24 |
| Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Total | 602 | 119 | 483 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 | UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Northwest Educational Center | Northwest Educational Center does not offer online courses. | |||||
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences | UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Houston Training School-Main Campus | Houston Training School-Main Campus does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Cosmetology Academy of Texarkana | Cosmetology Academy of Texarkana does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design | Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio