Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 28.91% where 98 students out of 339 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, American National University has the most highest graduation rate of 50.00%, while ECPI University has the lowest rate of 28.78%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| American National University | 50.00% (0.00% / 100.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
2 (1 / 1) |
| ECPI University | 28.78% (28.95% / 28.57%) | 97 (55 / 42) |
337 (190 / 147) |
| Strayer University-Woodbridge Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| ECPI University-Manassas | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| ECPI University-Culinary Institute of Virginia | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| ECPI University-Virginia Beach Health Sciences | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 28.91% (28.80% / 29.05%) |
98 (55 / 43) |
339 (191 / 148) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.77% where 70 students have transferred out from schools out of 337 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| American National University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| ECPI University | 20.77% (16.32% / 26.53%) | 70 (31 / 39) | 337 (190 / 147) |
| Strayer University-Woodbridge Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| ECPI University-Manassas | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| ECPI University-Culinary Institute of Virginia | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| ECPI University-Virginia Beach Health Sciences | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.77% (16.32% / 26.53%) | 70 (31 / 39) |
337 (190 / 147) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, American National University has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while ECPI University has the lowest rate of 56%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| American National University | 83% | - |
| ECPI University | 56% | - |
| Strayer University-Woodbridge Campus | No retention information available at the school. | |
| ECPI University-Manassas | No retention information available at the school. | |
| ECPI University-Culinary Institute of Virginia | No retention information available at the school. | |
| ECPI University-Virginia Beach Health Sciences | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.50% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio