univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Benedictine University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.58% where 691 students out of 1,070 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Illinois Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 75.21%, while Benedictine University has the lowest rate of 50.33%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Benedictine University
50.33%
(42.34% / 58.01%)
228
(94 / 134)
453
(222 / 231)
Illinois Institute of Technology
75.21%
(72.57% / 80.83%)
455
(299 / 156)
605
(412 / 193)
VanderCook College of Music
66.67%
(57.14% / 80.00%)
8
(4 / 4)
12
(7 / 5)
Lake Forest Graduate School of Management
No completers information available at the school.
Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago
No completers information available at the school.
Christian Life College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average64.58%
(61.93% / 68.53%)
691
(397 / 294)
1,070
(641 / 429)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 0.44% where 2 students have transferred out from schools out of 453 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Benedictine University
0.44%
(0.00% / 0.87%)
2
(0 / 2)
453
(222 / 231)
Illinois Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
VanderCook College of Music
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lake Forest Graduate School of Management
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Christian Life College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average0.44%
(0.00% / 0.87%)
2
(0 / 2)
453
(222 / 231)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, VanderCook College of Music has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Benedictine University has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Benedictine University
66%-
Illinois Institute of Technology
86%33%
VanderCook College of Music
88%-
Lake Forest Graduate School of Management
No retention information available at the school.
Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago
No retention information available at the school.
Christian Life College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average80.00% 33.00%