Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 41.80% where 51 students out of 122 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nossi College of Art and Design | 41.80% (31.91% / 48.00%) | 51 (15 / 36) |
122 (47 / 75) |
| Strayer University-Tennessee | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Fountainhead College of Technology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 10/30/2018) | ||
| DeVry University-Tennessee | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/25/2022) | ||
| South College-Nashville | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Strayer University-Nashville Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 41.80% (31.91% / 48.00%) |
51 (15 / 36) |
122 (47 / 75) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.00% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 5 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nossi College of Art and Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Strayer University-Tennessee | 20.00% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 5 (3 / 2) |
| Fountainhead College of Technology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 10/30/2018) | ||
| DeVry University-Tennessee | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/25/2022) | ||
| South College-Nashville | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Strayer University-Nashville Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.00% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
5 (3 / 2) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 94.00% for full-time students and 35.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Strayer University-Tennessee has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Nossi College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 88%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nossi College of Art and Design | 88% | - | |
| Strayer University-Tennessee | 100% | 35% | |
| Fountainhead College of Technology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 10/30/2018) | ||
| DeVry University-Tennessee | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/25/2022) | ||
| South College-Nashville | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Strayer University-Nashville Campus | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 94.00% | 35.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio