Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $12,194 when living on campus and $26,664 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $15,363 when living on campus and $29,834 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Reading Area Community College | $11,310 | $12,510 | $1,800 | - | $15,800 |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community College | $9,540 | $13,350 | $2,000 | - | $8,000 |
| Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus | $10,003 | $13,963 | $1,700 | - | $12,100 |
| Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster | $9,495 | $12,472 | $1,950 | - | $17,103 |
| Northampton County Area Community College-Monroe | $11,370 | $15,270 | $1,800 | - | $19,350 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $10,344 | $13,513 | $1,850 | - | $14,471 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $10,344 for in-state students and $13,513 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.49% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Northampton County Area Community College-Monroe requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $15,270 and Reading Area Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,740 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Reading Area Community College | $10,890 | $12,030 | $11,310 | $12,510 |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community College | $9,360 | $13,080 | $9,540 | $13,350 |
| Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus | $9,221 | $13,421 | $10,003 | $13,963 |
| Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster | $8,918 | $11,400 | $9,495 | $12,472 |
| Northampton County Area Community College-Monroe | $10,980 | $14,730 | $11,370 | $15,270 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $9,874 | $12,932 | $10,344 | $13,513 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Reading Area Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Northampton County Area Community College-Monroe | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,471 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Reading Area Community College | - | - | $10,800 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community College | - | - | $5,700 | $2,300 | $2,300 |
| Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus | - | - | $8,100 | $4,000 | - |
| Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster | - | - | $11,024 | $6,079 | - |
| Northampton County Area Community College-Monroe | - | - | $11,068 | $8,282 | - |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | - | ||||
| Average | - | - | $9,338 | $5,132 | $3,650 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio