Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 34.97% where 818 students out of 2,339 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo has the most highest graduation rate of 40.41%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus has the lowest rate of 30.29%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 35.83% (25.00% / 43.06%) | 43 (12 / 31) |
120 (48 / 72) |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus | 30.29% (21.61% / 35.57%) | 319 (86 / 233) |
1,053 (398 / 655) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 40.41% (28.63% / 48.41%) | 234 (67 / 167) |
579 (234 / 345) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro | 37.82% (34.38% / 40.48%) | 222 (88 / 134) |
587 (256 / 331) |
| Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| EDP University of Puerto Rico-Caguas | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 34.97% (27.03% / 40.27%) |
818 (253 / 565) |
2,339 (936 / 1,403) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.12% where 190 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,339 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while Universidad Adventista de las Antillas has the highest rate of 22.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 22.50% (25.00% / 20.83%) | 27 (12 / 15) | 120 (48 / 72) |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus | 13.58% (13.07% / 13.89%) | 143 (52 / 91) | 1,053 (398 / 655) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 1.73% (1.28% / 2.03%) | 10 (3 / 7) | 579 (234 / 345) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro | 1.70% (0.78% / 2.42%) | 10 (2 / 8) | 587 (256 / 331) |
| Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| EDP University of Puerto Rico-Caguas | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 8.12% (7.37% / 8.62%) | 190 (69 / 121) |
2,339 (936 / 1,403) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 28.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 80% | 40% | |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus | 69% | 17% | |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 71% | - | |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro | 76% | - | |
| Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| EDP University of Puerto Rico-Caguas | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 74.00% | 28.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio