Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 24,649 with 14,330 female students and 10,319 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vanderbilt University has the most enrolled students of 13,575, while Tusculum University has the least number of students of 1,103 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University | 5,017 | 1,832 | 3,185 |
| Lee University | 3,714 | 1,415 | 2,299 |
| Tusculum University | 1,103 | 560 | 543 |
| Vanderbilt University | 13,575 | 5,934 | 7,641 |
| Milligan University | 1,240 | 578 | 662 |
| Watkins College of Art Design & Film | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 24,649 | 10,319 | 14,330 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 15,633 with 8,709 female students and 6,924 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vanderbilt University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,221, while Milligan University has the least number of undergraduate students of 865.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University | 3,336 | 1,328 | 2,008 |
| Lee University | 3,271 | 1,244 | 2,027 |
| Tusculum University | 940 | 487 | 453 |
| Vanderbilt University | 7,221 | 3,435 | 3,786 |
| Milligan University | 865 | 430 | 435 |
| Watkins College of Art Design & Film | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 15,633 | 6,924 | 8,709 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 9,016 with 5,621 female students and 3,395 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vanderbilt University has the most enrolled graduate students of 6,354, while Tusculum University has the least number of graduate students of 163.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University | 1,681 | 504 | 1,177 |
| Lee University | 443 | 171 | 272 |
| Tusculum University | 163 | 73 | 90 |
| Vanderbilt University | 6,354 | 2,499 | 3,855 |
| Milligan University | 375 | 148 | 227 |
| Watkins College of Art Design & Film | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 9,016 | 3,395 | 5,621 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 15,633 students, 418 students (2.67%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,783 students (17.80%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 9,016 students, 1,313 students (14.56%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,179 students (13.08%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Lipscomb University | 3,336 | 96 (2.88%) |
1,709 (51.23%) | 1,681 | 520 (30.93%) |
467 (27.78%) |
| Lee University | 3,271 | 316 (9.66%) |
350 (10.70%) | 443 | 42 (9.48%) |
51 (11.51%) |
| Tusculum University | 940 | - | 130 (13.83%) | 163 | 56 (34.36%) |
90 (55.21%) |
| Vanderbilt University | 7,221 | - | 158 (2.19%) | 6,354 | 652 (10.26%) |
508 (7.99%) |
| Watkins College of Art Design & Film | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Milligan University | 865 | 6 (0.69%) |
436 (50.40%) | 375 | 43 (11.47%) |
63 (16.80%) |
| Average | 15,633 | 418 (2.67%) |
2,783 (17.80%) |
9,016 | 1,313 (14.56%) |
1,179 (13.08%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio