Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.07% where 331 students out of 542 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York School of Interior Design has the most highest graduation rate of 71.43%, while Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College has the lowest rate of 11.32%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canisius University | 66.39% (67.22% / 65.56%) | 320 (162 / 158) |
482 (241 / 241) |
| New York School of Interior Design | 71.43% (0.00% / 83.33%) | 5 (0 / 5) |
7 (1 / 6) |
| Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College | 11.32% (11.32% / 0.00%) | 6 (6 / 0) |
53 (53 / 0) |
| Excelsior University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New York College of Health Professions | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 61.07% (56.95% / 65.99%) |
331 (168 / 163) |
542 (295 / 247) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.79% where 128 students have transferred out from schools out of 538 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Canisius University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.82%, while Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary has the highest rate of 100.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canisius University | 22.82% (22.82% / 22.82%) | 110 (55 / 55) | 482 (241 / 241) |
| New York School of Interior Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary | 100.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 3 (3 / 0) | 3 (3 / 0) |
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College | 28.30% (28.30% / 0.00%) | 15 (15 / 0) | 53 (53 / 0) |
| Excelsior University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New York College of Health Professions | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.79% (24.58% / 22.82%) | 128 (73 / 55) |
538 (297 / 241) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.75% for full-time students and 97.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York School of Interior Design has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Canisius University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Canisius University | 73% | 100% |
| New York School of Interior Design | 100% | 100% |
| Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary | 100% | - |
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College | 82% | - |
| Excelsior University | - | 91% |
| New York College of Health Professions | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 88.75% | 97.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio