Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 1,290 with 949 female students and 341 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Strayer University-Maryland has the most enrolled students of 1,290, while Strayer University-Maryland has the least number of students of 1,290 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strayer University-Maryland | 1,290 | 341 | 949 |
| University of Phoenix-Maryland | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Owings Mills | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Hanover | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Strayer University-Rockville Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Strayer University-White Marsh Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,290 | 341 | 949 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,044 with 760 female students and 284 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Strayer University-Maryland has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,044, while Strayer University-Maryland has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,044.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strayer University-Maryland | 1,044 | 284 | 760 |
| University of Phoenix-Maryland | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Owings Mills | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Hanover | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Strayer University-Rockville Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Strayer University-White Marsh Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,044 | 284 | 760 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 246 with 189 female students and 57 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Strayer University-Maryland has the most enrolled graduate students of 246, while Strayer University-Maryland has the least number of graduate students of 246.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strayer University-Maryland | 246 | 57 | 189 |
| University of Phoenix-Maryland | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Owings Mills | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Hanover | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Strayer University-Rockville Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Strayer University-White Marsh Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 246 | 57 | 189 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,044 students, 1,011 students (96.84%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 33 students (3.16%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 246 students, 242 students (98.37%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4 students (1.63%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Strayer University-Maryland | 1,044 | 1,011 (96.84%) |
33 (3.16%) | 246 | 242 (98.37%) |
4 (1.63%) |
| Strayer University-White Marsh Campus | Strayer University-White Marsh Campus does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 1,044 | 1,011 (96.84%) |
33 (3.16%) |
246 | 242 (98.37%) |
4 (1.63%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio