Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 826 with 715 female students and 111 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Access Careers-Islandia has the most enrolled students of 312, while Sharp Edgez Barber Institute has the least number of students of 57 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers | 285 | 5 | 280 |
| Empire Beauty School-Queens | 172 | 9 | 163 |
| Sharp Edgez Barber Institute | 57 | 43 | 14 |
| Access Careers-Islandia | 312 | 54 | 258 |
| Ridley-Lowell Business & Technical Institute-Poughkeepsie | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Onondaga School of Therapeutic Massage-Syracuse | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 826 | 111 | 715 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 826 with 715 female students and 111 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Access Careers-Islandia has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 312, while Sharp Edgez Barber Institute has the least number of undergraduate students of 57.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers | 285 | 5 | 280 |
| Empire Beauty School-Queens | 172 | 9 | 163 |
| Sharp Edgez Barber Institute | 57 | 43 | 14 |
| Access Careers-Islandia | 312 | 54 | 258 |
| Ridley-Lowell Business & Technical Institute-Poughkeepsie | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Onondaga School of Therapeutic Massage-Syracuse | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 826 | 111 | 715 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 0 with 0 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridley-Lowell Business & Technical Institute-Poughkeepsie | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Onondaga School of Therapeutic Massage-Syracuse | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers | Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Empire Beauty School-Queens | Empire Beauty School-Queens does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Onondaga School of Therapeutic Massage-Syracuse | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Sharp Edgez Barber Institute | Sharp Edgez Barber Institute does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Access Careers-Islandia | Access Careers-Islandia does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio