Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.62% where 5,439 students out of 8,164 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the most highest graduation rate of 68.81%, while Louisiana State University-Shreveport has the lowest rate of 37.54%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 68.81% (63.86% / 72.65%) | 3,986 (1,617 / 2,369) |
5,793 (2,532 / 3,261) |
| Louisiana State University-Shreveport | 37.54% (31.30% / 41.57%) | 110 (36 / 74) |
293 (115 / 178) |
| Louisiana Tech University | 64.63% (57.86% / 74.67%) | 1,343 (718 / 625) |
2,078 (1,241 / 837) |
| University of Louisiana-System Administration | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Southern University Law Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Southeastern Louisiana University - EBR Parish School System Prof Dev | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.62% (60.98% / 71.75%) |
5,439 (2,371 / 3,068) |
8,164 (3,888 / 4,276) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.10% where 287 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,371 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana Tech University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.01%, while Louisiana State University-Shreveport has the highest rate of 26.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Louisiana State University-Shreveport | 26.96% (25.22% / 28.09%) | 79 (29 / 50) | 293 (115 / 178) |
| Louisiana Tech University | 10.01% (10.72% / 8.96%) | 208 (133 / 75) | 2,078 (1,241 / 837) |
| University of Louisiana-System Administration | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Southern University Law Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southeastern Louisiana University - EBR Parish School System Prof Dev | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 12.10% (11.95% / 12.32%) | 287 (162 / 125) |
2,371 (1,356 / 1,015) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.33% for full-time students and 35.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Louisiana Tech University has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 85% | 30% | |
| Louisiana State University-Shreveport | 83% | 33% | |
| Louisiana Tech University | 82% | 44% | |
| University of Louisiana-System Administration | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Southern University Law Center | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Southeastern Louisiana University - EBR Parish School System Prof Dev | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 83.33% | 35.67% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio