Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 5,481 with 3,442 female students and 2,039 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loma Linda University has the most enrolled students of 4,210, while Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America has the least number of students of 223 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Linda University | 4,210 | 1,439 | 2,771 |
| Menlo College | 810 | 465 | 345 |
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | 223 | 97 | 126 |
| University of Silicon Andhra | 238 | 38 | 200 |
| Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,481 | 2,039 | 3,442 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,913 with 1,196 female students and 717 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loma Linda University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,024, while Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America has the least number of undergraduate students of 55.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Linda University | 1,024 | 250 | 774 |
| Menlo College | 764 | 439 | 325 |
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | 55 | 19 | 36 |
| University of Silicon Andhra | 70 | 9 | 61 |
| Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,913 | 717 | 1,196 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,568 with 2,246 female students and 1,322 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loma Linda University has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,186, while Menlo College has the least number of graduate students of 46.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Linda University | 3,186 | 1,189 | 1,997 |
| Menlo College | 46 | 26 | 20 |
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | 168 | 78 | 90 |
| University of Silicon Andhra | 168 | 29 | 139 |
| Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,568 | 1,322 | 2,246 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,913 students, 198 students (10.35%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 537 students (28.07%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,568 students, 772 students (21.64%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 612 students (17.15%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Loma Linda University | 1,024 | 100 (9.77%) |
391 (38.18%) | 3,186 | 477 (14.97%) |
593 (18.61%) |
| Menlo College | 764 | - | 127 (16.62%) | 46 | - | 2 (4.35%) |
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | 55 | 29 (52.73%) |
19 (34.55%) | 168 | 133 (79.17%) |
17 (10.12%) |
| University of Silicon Andhra | 70 | 69 (98.57%) |
- | 168 | 162 (96.43%) |
- |
| Average | 1,913 | 198 (10.35%) |
537 (28.07%) |
3,568 | 772 (21.64%) |
612 (17.15%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio