Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 77.27% where 8,531 students out of 11,041 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest graduation rate of 86.87%, while Feather River Community College District has the lowest rate of 41.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 70.18% (63.89% / 74.88%) | 3,020 (1,175 / 1,845) |
4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| University of California-Irvine | 86.87% (84.80% / 89.01%) | 5,020 (2,494 / 2,526) |
5,779 (2,941 / 2,838) |
| Feather River Community College District | 41.67% (33.33% / 44.44%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
12 (3 / 9) |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 51.32% (44.73% / 54.57%) | 486 (140 / 346) |
947 (313 / 634) |
| Cypress College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| West Los Angeles College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 77.27% (74.76% / 79.41%) |
8,531 (3,810 / 4,721) |
11,041 (5,096 / 5,945) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.54% where 390 students have transferred out from schools out of 11,029 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fullerton has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.81%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the highest rate of 4.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 1.81% (1.25% / 2.23%) | 78 (23 / 55) | 4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| University of California-Irvine | 4.59% (4.35% / 4.83%) | 265 (128 / 137) | 5,779 (2,941 / 2,838) |
| Feather River Community College District | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| California State University-Channel Islands | 4.96% (1.92% / 6.47%) | 47 (6 / 41) | 947 (313 / 634) |
| Cypress College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| West Los Angeles College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.54% (3.08% / 3.93%) | 390 (157 / 233) |
11,029 (5,093 / 5,936) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Feather River Community College District has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 82% | 59% |
| University of California-Irvine | 94% | 68% |
| Feather River Community College District | 60% | - |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 72% | 23% |
| Cypress College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| West Los Angeles College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 77.00% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio