Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 37.00% where 138 students out of 373 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Coast University-Orange County has the most highest graduation rate of 60.00%, while Academy of Art University has the lowest rate of 34.66%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art University | 34.66% (24.00% / 43.75%) | 113 (36 / 77) |
326 (150 / 176) |
| Musicians Institute | 50.00% (52.17% / 44.44%) | 16 (12 / 4) |
32 (23 / 9) |
| West Coast University-Orange County | 60.00% (50.00% / 66.67%) | 9 (3 / 6) |
15 (6 / 9) |
| Emperor's College of Traditional Oriental Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-Orange County | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| West Coast University-Center for Graduate Studies | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 37.00% (28.49% / 44.85%) |
138 (51 / 87) |
373 (179 / 194) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.78% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 326 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art University | 21.78% (26.00% / 18.18%) | 71 (39 / 32) | 326 (150 / 176) |
| Musicians Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| West Coast University-Orange County | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Emperor's College of Traditional Oriental Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-Orange County | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| West Coast University-Center for Graduate Studies | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.78% (26.00% / 18.18%) | 71 (39 / 32) |
326 (150 / 176) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Coast University-Orange County has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Academy of Art University has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art University | 75% | 42% | |
| Musicians Institute | 80% | 100% | |
| West Coast University-Orange County | 100% | - | |
| Emperor's College of Traditional Oriental Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-Orange County | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| West Coast University-Center for Graduate Studies | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 85.00% | 71.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio