Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.03% where 385 students out of 726 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Palm Beach Atlantic University has the most highest graduation rate of 55.25%, while Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 55.25% (48.57% / 58.70%) | 284 (85 / 199) |
514 (175 / 339) |
| St. Thomas University | 48.06% (40.59% / 55.24%) | 99 (41 / 58) |
206 (101 / 105) |
| Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando | 33.33% (20.00% / 100.00%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
6 (5 / 1) |
| Everest University-North Orlando | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 01/08/2017) | ||
| Saint Vincent de Paul Regional Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Ave Maria School of Law | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 53.03% (45.20% / 57.98%) |
385 (127 / 258) |
726 (281 / 445) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.19% where 64 students have transferred out from schools out of 212 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.67%, while St. Thomas University has the highest rate of 30.58% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| St. Thomas University | 30.58% (30.69% / 30.48%) | 63 (31 / 32) | 206 (101 / 105) |
| Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando | 16.67% (20.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 6 (5 / 1) |
| Everest University-North Orlando | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 01/08/2017) | ||
| Saint Vincent de Paul Regional Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Ave Maria School of Law | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.19% (30.19% / 30.19%) | 64 (32 / 32) |
212 (106 / 106) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 54.33% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Palm Beach Atlantic University has the most highest retention rate of 68%, while Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando has the lowest rate of 38%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 68% | - | |
| St. Thomas University | 57% | - | |
| Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando | 38% | 25% | |
| Everest University-North Orlando | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 01/08/2017) | ||
| Saint Vincent de Paul Regional Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Ave Maria School of Law | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 54.33% | 25.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio